You are here

Print and online media

You want to use an Adagp work in a print or online publication ?

If the publication is registered with the CPPAP (Commission paritaire des publications et agences de presse) :

You must obtain the prior permission of the Media Reproduction Rights Department. You can submit your request using our form or by writing to Presse@adagp.fr.

In return for the permission granted, you have to pay reproduction royalties according to the Adagp schedule and subject to the instant information exception called “exception d’actualité”.

If the publication is not registered with the CPPAP (Commission paritaire des publications et agences de presse) : Please refer to the “Publishing” section.

If you are a user based abroad, please send your request to our Foreign Reproduction Rights Department (DREtranger@adagp.fr) which, according to the country, will handle it directly or pass it on to the sister company concerned.

Adagp also has an Image Bank which you can use to obtain HD (High Definition) files of 25,000 works by 1,500 artists for your projects. To ensure quality images, digital files are checked and validated by Adagp with the artists or their beneficiaries. With the Adagp Image Bank, you can obtain a digital image of the work at the same time as permission to use it under copyright.

I want to use a work in an article, what do I have to do ?

If you have a CPPAP number, send your request for permission to the Media Rights Department using the online form or by sending an email to : Presse@adagp.fr.

If you do not have a CPPAP number, send your request for permission to the France Rights Department using the online form or by sending an email to : DRFrance@adagp.fr.

Your request must include the following information :

- name of paper, magazine ;
- circulation, date of publication and format of reproduction of work (if print media) ; 
- number of visits and/or downloads, date and period put on line (if online media) ;
- creator and title of work ;
- position of work : inside pages or on cover or Home Page ;
- is the work adapted ? (e.g. : detail, superimposing, reframing, etc.) ;
- is it used for editorial or advertising purposes ?

Important ! You must send us a layout in the following cases so it can be approved by the artist or his/her beneficiaries :

- reproduction on cover (or home page), 
- advertising use, 
- monograph issue,
- adapted work (detail, superimposing, reframing, etc.).

Therefore, we ask you to take into account the processing times inherent in this process.

I’m in the final stages of an artcle : do I have to wait for permission from Adagp ?

Yes, because you are legally obliged to obtain our permission prior to any publication (c.f. Article L. 122-4 of the French intellectual property code). Therefore, you must send us a request using our form or by writing to Presse@adagp.fr. As far as how to prepare the request is concerned, please check the scroll-down question “I want to use a work in an article”).

We also remind you that the use of an Adagp work is also likely to involve :

- The non-pecuniary right of the artist or his/her beneficiaries which they can exercise at any time ;
- The rights of third parties (publisher, person represented, name or brand name, title and slogan…).

Therefore, you will have to contact these people if applicable.

Finally, we ask you to take into account the following guide processing times so you can organise yourself accordingly :

- reproduction inside pages : one to three days ;
- reproduction on cover or advertising use : one to two weeks (or less) ;
- monograph publication : two to three weeks (or less).

A Press Service (Gallery, Museum, etc.) has sent me "royalty free" visuals : why do I have to request permission ?

The statement “royalty-free” is misleading. It is commonly used to indicate the fact that the file containing the visual sent to you is free. However, this does not release you in any way whatsoever from requesting prior permission from Adagp for the reproduction of the work itself.

Therefore, you must systematically request the permission of Adagp which is solely authorised to :

- manage the reproduction rights of the work and,
- inform you if its use comes under copyright or not.

On the other hand, for an event relating to the work reproduced or its creator (“Exception d’actualité”), you can freely (without a request for permission) use the works without charge under the following conditions :

- for print publications : the first two reproductions of less than a 1/4 page will be exempt from royalties (for publications benefiting from an agreement, refer to the stipulations of said agreement) ;
- for online publications : two reproductions during the event (for publications benefiting from an agreement, refer to the stipulations of said agreement).

I want to promote an exhibition or an event, do I have to pay royalties ?

You are completely free to promote news about a work or an artist without payment.

Media publications actually benefit from the instant information exception, called “exception d’actualité” which dispenses them from requesting permission and paying reproduction royalties if the work reproduced is the subject of a current event (e.g. : announcement and report on an exhibition, opening, etc.).

In practice :

- for print publications : the first two reproductions of less than a 1/4 page will be exempt from royalties (for publications benefitting from an agreement, refer to the stipulations of said agreement) ;
- for online publications : two reproductions during the event (for publications benefitting from an agreement, refer to the stipulations of said agreement).

Furthermore, your publication can use a headline or front page authorised by our department for free in the context of a “newsstand” type display for the purposes of promoting a current publication (for information : presse@adagp.fr).

Aside from this context and this format, you must submit a request for prior permission for using works and pay the corresponding royalties.

Why do I have to pay reproduction royalties when I've bought the file for the work from a photographic agency / image bank ?

Buying a photographic document on which a copyright protected work is reproduced does not release you from requesting permission from Adagp to reproduce this work. Your purchase only concerns the photographic rights.

Only Adagp is authorised to manage the reproduction rights relating to the work when the artist or his/her beneficiaries have entrusted their rights to Adagp.

Why declare the use of a work when the owner has given me permission to use it for free ?

The owner of the work (designer furniture, painting, building, etc.) is often not the owner of the reproduction rights.

Therefore, you must systematically request the permission of Adagp which is solely authorised to :

- manage the reproduction rights of the work and,
- inform you if its use comes under copyright or not.

Can I obtain a high definition image of the work I want to reproduce ?

Adagp has an Image Bank which currently holds 25,000 images. This collection can be viewed freely and at no charge at the following address : bi.adagp.fr.

To ensure quality images, digital files are checked and validated by Adagp with the artists or their beneficiaries.

If you are looking for an artist or a work you cannot find on the website, do not hesitate to contact us : banque.images@adagp.fr. Our team will try and get the file as soon as possible.

Get permission for use under copyright and the digital image of the work at the same time, remembering that :

- the photographic rights for providing the files will be invoiced to you by the Image Bank Department
- the royalties for the work will be invoiced to you by the departments concerned according to the mode of use

How are royalties calculated for the media ?

Adagp’s schedules are established according to the area of the reproduction [“area of work reproduced/area of page” ratio] and the circulation of the publication.

For non-advertising use (editorial article for example) : the amounts applied will be those indicated in the “Non-advertising use” table of the press schedule.

For use in an article presenting brand names : the amounts applied will be those indicated in the “Non-advertising use” table of the press schedule plus 100%.

For advertising use (insertion in the media with purchase of space) : the amounts applied will be those indicated in the “Advertising Use” table of the press schedule.

Insertions in the press arranged by museums for the purposes of promoting temporary exhibitions are exempt from royalties when the poster of the exhibition authorised by the France Reproduction Rights Department is reproduced identically.

For use in a press kit : the amounts applied will be those indicated in the “Press kit” table of the press schedule.

What do I have to do for a shoot in a location (e.g. : architectural work) protected by copyright or in which there are protected works (e.g.: apartment of an artist or a collector) ?

In this case, you must :

- obtain the agreement of the administrative department or owner of the location concerned ;
- request permission using our online form or by sending your request to Presse@adagp.fr. We remind you in this regard that the owner of the work (designer furniture, painting, building, etc.) does not automatically hold the reproduction rights.

If the shot is intended to present brands (clothing, various objects, etc) in the press (excluding advertising space), the amounts of the royalties applicable will be those of the Press schedule, “non-advertising use” part, plus 100%.

I have received reproduction permission from Adagp. What do I have to do now ?

The permission you have received contains the details of your project, the extent and duration of the permission and the compulsory copyright notices. You can now use the work.

We remind you that you will have to send us a proof copy once publication has taken place.

The creator of the work I want to reproduce is not French, why do I have to go throught Adagp ?

The permission you have received contains the details of your project, the extent and duration of the permission and the compulsory copyright notices. You can now use the work.

We remind you that you will have to send us a proof copy once publication has taken place.