You are here

I have created a work on commission ; do I still hold the copyright in my work ?

Articles L 111-1 and L111-3 of the intellectual property code are very clear : creating and selling the original work does not entail the assignment of the rights. In general, the creation of a work on commission shall only be undertaken after approval of a quote by the party ordering the work and the signature of an agreement stipulating the obligations of each party as to the conditions under which the original work is created and sold. The assignment of rights, if sought by the commissioning party, shall be expressly mentioned in the agreement and subject to the legal conditions indicated in the intellectual property code (specification of extent, purpose, duration and area of use). The invoice shall be detailed per item to avoid any ambiguity (fees for creating the work, sale of work, assignment of rights).