You are here

If I sell my work to a collector, gallery or museum, do I still hold the copyright in my work ?

Selling the work does not entail the transfer of the rights (cf. article L111-3 of the French intellectual property code). You remain the copyright holder. Copyright is separate from the physical transfer of the work.