You are here

I am being asked to assign my rights in order to promote my exhibition in the press, is this compulsory ?

Exercising your copyright does not in any way prevent your works being promoted in the press.

In fact, your works can be freely copied for an information item (e.g.: announcement of your exhibition or an opening, etc.) in accordance with the instant information via the media exception (mentioned in article L. 122-5 9° of the French intellectual property code).

This exception applies throughout the event concerned under the following conditions :
- for print media : two copies of a quarter page maximum per article ;
- for digital media : two copies.